Planning Portal

Information Leaflet 6: Certificates of Lawful Use or Development
Enforcement Action - Do any time limits apply?

Article 67 B of the Planning (Northern Ireland) Order 1991 specifies time limits for enforcement action. If you are applying for a Certificate of Lawful Use or Development for existing development you will need to demonstrate, with evidence, that the following time limits have passed:
  1. in the case of operational development, that the operations were substantially completed at least 4 years ago;
  2. in the case of a change of use of a building to a single dwelling house, that the change took place at least 4
    years ago;
  3. in any other case, such as a change of use or breach of condition of a planning permission, that the change of
    use or breach of condition occurred at least 10 years ago.
Once these time limits have passed, no enforcement action may be taken in respect of the breach.
If you are applying for a Certificate of Lawful Use or Development in respect of a proposed use of buildings, land, or operations intended to be carried out, you must do so before commencing work.
Previous Next
Get Adobe Reader software (link opens in a new browser window)